Admission open for CBSE std. 11 science at City Pride School, Nigdi Please go through the link for more details and fill up the Google form to apply for the admission. click on:   Application Form  ::City Pride School recognised the top ranked school of the City in the category of National Curriculum in the servey conducted by the Dexter Consultancy Private Ltd ::City Pride School has received "Best Enterprising School Award" in the Innoventure Intelligence Plus National Level competition 2020::CPS star Siddhesh Niphadkar shining as Youngest Achiever of INDIA BOOK OF RECORD::City Pride School has been awarded as The School of the Nation Award 2018-19 by Funtoot::Remarkable achievement in Maharashtra state scholarship Exam. 10 students from City Pride School appeared in the CBSE State Merit List::City Pride School once again secured top position in the category of Screen time management conducted by Times school Online education survey 2020::City Pride School gives preference to Konkani linguistic community for admissions::The best school, City Pride School receives International School Award 2019-2022 by British Council::India's School Merit Awards 2019 has been declared and City Pride School is Ranked Number 1 in India under the Top CBSE School for the parameter "Value for Money"

CITY PRIDE SCHOOL-SPORTS ACHIEVEMENT


STRAND 1

   

Games

1

Athletics

Running Events

Throwing Events

Jumping Events

   

2

Team Events

Basketball

Volleyball

Football

Handball

Throwball

Cricket

Badminton

Tennis

Table tennis

   

3

Individual Events

Yoga

Gymnastic

Karate

Taekwondo

Kudo

Kickboxing

Skating

Cycling

Triathlon

Swimming

Shooting

Rope Mallakhamb

Adventure sport: Field visits to various forts are organised for classes from 6th to 10th

STRAND 2

Health and Fitness

Yoga

Everyday yoga activity

Yoga day celebration

Mass PT

Weekly Mass PT activity

Morning Sports

Every day morning sports activity

Evening Sports

Every day evening sports activity

   



Morning Sports Activity:
This activity includes morning sports for class 5th to 8thafter fitness tests students are allotted different groups

*  Fitness group

*   Basketball

*  Volleyball

*  Athletics

Students in these groups participate in various sports competitions


Evening Sports Activity:
This activity is open activity for class 1st to 10th

*   Football

*   Basketball

*   Skating

*  Gymnastic

PARTICIPATION IN COMPETITONS AND EVENTS

City Pride School participates in inter school sports competitions organised by ZP, C.B.S.E and other intra school competitions organised by different schools. Inter School competition (sports day) is organised every alternate year. These competitions are conducted house wise and class wise, from standard 1st to 10th.

EVENTS: City Pride School helps P.C.M.C and Zilla Parishad to organise and conduct volleyball competition on synthetic volleyball courts in City Pride School.

ZONAL LEVEL COMPETITION 2019-20

Sr. No.

Events

Group

level

Student Name

1

Yoga

U - 17 Boys

ZONAL

Chinmay Joshi

U - 14 Girls

ZONAL

Kimaya B

 

2

Badminton

U - 14 Boys

ZONAL

Ritivik Kheur

 

3

Gymnastic

U - 17 Girls

ZONAL

Sanya Gokhale

 

4

Cycling Road Race

U - 17 Girls

STATE

Tanishq Bhand

 

Mehek Shaha

 

5

Volley Ball

U - 17 Girls

ZONAL

Team

 

6

Modern Pentathlon

U - 17 Girls

ZONAL

Mugdhaa Wavhal

 

7

Swimming

U - 17 Girls

ZONAL

Mugdhaa Wavhal

 

8

Shooting

U - 17 Girls

ZONAL

Mugdhaa Wavhal

 

9

Throwball

U - 14 Girls

ZONAL

Harshita Mhatre

 

Shriya Dhavade

 

Throwball

U - 17 Girls

ZONAL

Vaishnavi Behra

Gayatri Subramaniam

 

10

Karate

U - 14 Boys

ZONAL

Neel Abhonkar

U - 14 Girls

ZONAL

Vedika Jadhav

 

11

Kickboxing

U - 14 Boys

STATE

Mukadar Gojar

Siddhant Choudhary

 

12

Skating

U - 17 Girls

ZONAL

Tanishq Bhand

 

13

Lawn Tennis

U - 14 Boys

ZONAL

Amod Sabnis

 

14

Athletics

U - 14 Boys

STATE

Mukadar Gojar

Affrin Mir

 

15

Kudo

U -17 GIRLS

STATE

Harmehar Kataria

l

16

Table Tennis

U 17

ZONAL

Shikhar Mundara

 

NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LEVEL 2019-20

Sr. No. Events Group level Student Name

1

Triathle

UNDER -15

INTER NATIONAL

Mugdhaa Wavhal

ASIAN

CHAMPIONSHIP

at KAZAKHSTAN

 

2

Biathle

UNDER -15

NATIONAL

Mugdhaa Wavhal

GOLD MEDAL

 

3

Cycling

UNDER 17

NATIONAL

Mehek Shah

GOLD MEDAL

 

4

Cycling

UNDER -17

NATIONAL

Tanishq Bhand

SILVER MEDAL

 

5

Karate( Kudo)

UNDER 14

NATIONAL

Harmeher Kataria

BRONZ MEDAL

 

ZP SPORTS ACHIEVEMENT 2019-20


ZP Yoga competition organized by ZP(PsCMC) on 24/8/19
Chinmay Joshi - 10th std & Kimaya Chorbele - 6th std won ZP competition and selected for zonal level



ZP Badminton competition organized by ZP(PCMC) on 10/9/19 - Boys under 14
Ritvik Kheur - 8th std won ZP competition and selected for zonal level



ZP Gymnastic competition organized by ZP(PCMC) on 24/8/19
Sanya Gokhale 10th std won ZP competition and selected for zonal level



ZP Cycling road race competition organized by ZP(PCMC) on 29/8/19
Tanishq Bhand - 9th std & Mehek Shah - 10th std won ZP competition and both selected for zonal level



ZP Volleyball competition organized by ZP(PCMC) on 07/9/19 - under 17 girls team
Vaishnavi Behera, Nidhi Parekh, Shreya R, Labdhi Duggal, Gayatri S, Aamnah Shaik, Arya Laddha, Rhea Pillai won ZP competition and the team is selected for zonal level.



ZP Modern Pentathlon competition organized by ZP(PCMC) on 13/9/19 || Swimming on 20/8/19 || Shooting on 3/10/19
Mugdha Whahval 9th std- Selected for state level in modern pentathlon
                                                      Selected for zonal level in swimming and shooting .



ZP Throw ball competition organized by ZP(PCMC) on 05/09/19
Shreya R, Ananya Salunkhe, Gayatri S, Ishita Pise, Mehek Shah, Sanya Gokhale, Vaishani Behra, Durva Borude, Labddhi Dugar- Secured 2nd place in ZP competition



ZP Karate competition organized by ZP(PCMC) on 11/9/19 & 12/9/19
Neel Abonkar - 6th std & Vedika Jadhav - 7th std. - Both are selected for zonal level



Zonal Kickboxing competition organized by ZP(PCMC) on 17/9/19
Sidhant Chaudhari - 8th std & Mukaddar Gojar - 8th std - Both are selected for state level



ZP Skating competition organized by ZP(PCMC) on 05/10/19
Tanishq Bhand - Won 1st place ZP competition and Selected for zonal level



ZP Lawn tennis competition organized by ZP(PCMC) on 27/9/19
Amod Sabnis Std 9th - Won ZP competition and selected for zonal level



ZP Athletics competition organized by ZP(PCMC) on 04/10/19
Harshita Mhatre - Long jump - 2nd place
Mukaddar Gojar - Shot put - 1st place
Afreen Mir- Shot put - 2nd place - Selected for zonal level



Zonal Karate kudo competition organized by ZP(PCMC) on 04/10/19
Harmehar kataria 7th std - Won gold medal and selected for state level



On the auspicious occasion of India's 72th Republic day Siddhesh Niphadkar(7 Vigour) has completed his First 100KM Cycling ride. Nigdi-Theyur- Nigdi


Sports Day Pictures

















Yoga Day Pictures